top of page

DECEMBER 2023

 

Saturday, 16:

4:00 pm: Women of STM Christmas Gathering

Sunday, 17: Third Sunday of Advent

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Wednesday, 20

7:00 pm: Knights of Columbus Meeting (Multi-Purpose Room) CANCELLED

Thursday, 21: St. Peter Canisius

Saturday, 23: St. John of Kanty

Sunday, 24 : Fourth Sunday of Advent

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

4:00 pm: Children's/Family Mass @ ODS

7:00 pm: Christmas Vigil Mass @ ODS

Monday, 25: CHRISTMAS DAY

8:00 am: Mass @ ODS

10:00 am: Mass @ ODS

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

STM Office Closed

Tuesday, 26: St. Stephen

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Wednesday, 27: St. John the Evangelist

Thursday, 28: The Holy Innocents

Friday, 29: Saint Thomas à Becket

Sunday, 31HOLY FAMILY SUNDAY

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

JANUARY 2024

 

Monday, 1: Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God

*Not a Holy Day of Obligation

New Year's Day

Office Closed

Tuesday, 2: Sts. Bazil the Great & Gregory Nazianzen

Wednesday, 3: The Most Holy Name of Jesus

5:00 pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation

Thursday, 4: St. Eizabeth Seton

Friday, 5: First Friday, St. John Nuemann

3:00 pm: Chaplet of Divine Mercy

Saturday, 6: First Saturday, St. Andrew Bessette

10:00am: Adoration and Holy Hour

Sunday, 7: EPIPHANY

10:00 am: Crown Rosary with Secular Franciscans

10:40 am: Christian Prayer with Secular Franciscans

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

  • Second Collection: Building Fund

  • Secular Franciscan Formation & Meeting after Mass

Monday, 8: Baptism of the Lord

Tuesday, 9

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Wednesday, 13: St. Hilary

Sunday, 14: Second Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Monday, 15: Martin Luther King Day

Wednesday, 17: St. Anthony

6:00 pm: Camino at St. Monica, Willows

7:00 pm: Knights of Columbus Meeting (Multi-Purpose Room)

Friday, 19:

3:00pm: Divine Mercy Chaplet; Rosary for Peace

Saturday, 20: Walk for Life San Francisco

Sunday, 21: Third Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Monday, 22: Day of Prayer for the Legal Protection of the Unborn

Tuesday, 23: 

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Wednesday, 24: St. Francis de Sales

Thursday, 25: Conversion of St. Paul

Friday, 26: Sts. Timothy & Titus

Saturday, 27: St. Angela Merici

Sunday, 28Fourth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Wednesday, 31: St. John Bosco

FEBRUARY 2024

 

Friday, 2: First Friday, Presentation of the Lord

*STM Women's Retreat, Citrus Heights

Saturday, 3: First Saturday, St. Blase

10:00am: Adoration and Holy Hour

*STM Women's Retreat, Citrus Heights

Sunday, 4: Fifth Sunday in Ordinary Time

11:30 am: Crown Rosary with Secular Franciscans

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

  • Second Collection: Building Fund

  • Christian Prayer and Secular Franciscan Formation & Meeting after Mass

*STM Women's Retreat, Citrus Heights

Monday, 5:

5:00 pm: Camino at St. Thomas the Apostle, Oroville

Tuesday, 6: St. Paul Miki

Wednesday, 7:

5:00 - 6:00 pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation

Thursday, 8: St. Josephine Bakhita

Saturday, 10: St. Scholastica

Sunday, 11: Sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

1:00 pm: Valentine's Brunch: hosted by Knights of Columbus

Tuesday, 13:

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Wednesday, 14: ASH WEDNESDAY

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Sts. Cyril & Methodius

St. Valentines's Day

Friday, 16:

3:00pm: Divine Mercy Chaplet; Rosary for Peace

Saturday, 17: Seven Holy Founders of the Servites

Sunday, 18: First Sunday of Lent

11:40 am: Rosary before Mass, Knights of Columbus

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Monday, 19: Presidents' Day

Wednesday, 21: St. Peter Damien

7:00 pm: Knights of Columbus Meeting (Multi-Purpose Room)

Friday, 23: St. Polycarp

Sunday, 25: Second Sunday of Lent

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Tuesday, 27: St. Gregory of Narek 

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

March 2024

Friday, 1: First Friday

3:00 pm: Estaciones de la Cruz

5:00 pm: Lenten Soup: Franciscans

6:00 pm: Stations of the Cross: Franciscans

Saturday, 2: First Saturday, St. Blase

10:00am: Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

Sunday, 3: Third Sunday of Lent

11:30 am: Crown Rosary with Secular Franciscans

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

  • Second Collection: Building Fund

  • Christian Prayer and Secular Franciscan Formation & Meeting after Mass

 

Monday, 4: St. Casimir

Tuesday, 5:

6:00 pm: Lectio Divina

Wednesday, 6:

10:00 am: Lectio Divina

5:00 - 6:00 pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation

Thursday, 7: Sts. Perpetua and Felicity

Friday, 8:

3:00 pm: Estaciones de la Cruz

5:00 pm: Lenten Soup:

6:00 pm: Stations of the Cross: Fr. Martin

Saturday, 9: St. Frances of Rome

Sunday, 10: Fourth Sunday of Lent

Daylight Saving Time Begins

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Tuesday, 12:

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

6:00 pm: Lectio Divina

Wednesday, 13:

10:00 am: Lectio Divina

Friday, 15:

3:00 pm: Estaciones de la Cruz

5:00 pm: Lenten Soup:

6:00 pm: Stations of the Cross: Deacon Mike

Sunday, 17: Fifth Sunday of Lent

11:40 am: Rosary before Mass

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

*St. Patrick's Day

Monday, 18: St. Cyril of Jerusalem

Friday, 19: St.Joseph

Wednesday, 20: St. Peter Damien

7:00 pm: Knights of Columbus Meeting (Multi-Purpose Room)

Thursday, 21: Camino at Our Divine Savior

6:00 pm: Chrism Mass at the Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament 

Friday, 22: Camino at Our Divine Savior

Saturday, 23: St. Turibius of Mogrovejo

Sunday, 24: PALM SUNDAY

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Tuesday, 26: 

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Thursday, 28: HOLY THURSDAY

Friday, 29: GOOD FRIDAY

Saturday, 30: HOLY SATURDAY

Sunday, 31: EASTER SUNDAY

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

April 2024

 

Wednesday, 3

5:00 - 6:00 pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation

Friday, 5: First Friday

6:00 pm: Camino at St. John the Baptist, Chico

Saturday, 6: First Saturday

8:45 am: Breakfast

9:30am - 4:30pmEucharistic Amazement

Sunday, 7: 2nd Sunday of Easter; DIVINE MERCY SUNDAY

9:30 am-11:00 am: Eucharistic Amazement

11:00 am: Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament

11:30 am: Divine Mercy Chaplet; Indulgences

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in​

  • Second Collection: Building Fund

  • Christian Prayer and Secular Franciscan Formation & Meeting after Mass

  • Donuts hosted by Knights of Columbus after Mass

Monday, 8: The Annunciation

Tuesday, 9:

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Thursday, 11: St. Stanislaus

Saturday, 13: St. Martin I

9:30 am: Women of STM Meeting @ STM

Sunday, 14: Third Sunday of Easter

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

1:00 pm: K of C Tri Tip BBQ

Monday, 15: Deadline to submit STM Women's Group Scholarship

Wednesday, 17:

7:00 pm: Knights of Columbus Meeting (Multi-Purpose Room)

Friday, 19:

3:00pm: Divine Mercy Chaplet; Rosary for Peace

Sunday, 21: Fourth Sunday of Easter

11:30 am: Rosary before Mass

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Tuesday, 23: St. George

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

10:30 am: Rosary for Victoria Wilsey

11:00 am: Funeral for Victoria Wilsey

Wednesday, 24: St. Fidelius

Thursday, 25: St. Mark

Sunday, 28: Fifth Sunday of Easter

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Monday, 29: St. Catherine of Sienna

Tuesday, 30: St. Pius V

 

Back to Home Page

MAY 2024

Wednesday, 1: St. Joseph the Worker

5:00 - 6:00 pm: Sacrament of Reconciliation

Thursday, 2: St. Athanasius

Friday, 3: First Friday, Sts. Philip and James

 

Saturday, 4: First Saturday

10:00am: Adoration and Holy Hour

Sunday, 5: Sixth Sunday of Easter

11:30 am: Crown Rosary with Secular Franciscans

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

  • Second Collection: Building Fund

  • Secular Franciscan Formation & Meeting after Mass

5:00 pm: Camino at St. Joseph Church, Marysville

Tuesday, 7

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Friday, 10: St. John of Avila

Saturday, 11: Women of STM Meeting @ STM

Sunday, 12: Ascension of the Lord

11:30 am: Rosary before Mass (Knights of Columbus)

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Monday, 13: Our Lady of Fatima

Tuesday, 14: St. Matthias

Wednesday, 15: St. Isidore

Friday, 17:

3:00pm: Divine Mercy Chaplet; Rosary for Peace

Saturday, 18: St. John I

Sunday, 19: Pentecost Sunday

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Monday, 20: Mary, Mother of the Church

Tuesday, 21: St. Chrisopher Magallenes

 

Wednesday, 22: St. Rita of Cascia

Saturday, 25: St. Bede, the Venerable

Sunday, 26: The Most Holy Trinity

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM; inside or drive-in

Monday, 27: St. Augustine of Canterbury

Tuesday, 28

10:00 am: Grupo de Apoyo Paradise de Mujeres

Wednesday, 29: St. Paul VI

Friday, 31Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

JUNE 2024

Saturday, 1: First Saturday, St. Justin Martyr

10:00 am: Adoration and Holy Hour

Sunday, 2: Corpus Christi

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

  • Farewell potluck lunch after Mass for the MEJIF Sisters

  • Don't forget to bring a side dish

  • There will be a box in the vestibule for Thank You cards

 

Monday, 3: St. Charles Lwanga

Wednesday, 5: St. Boniface

NO RECONCILIATION IN JUNE

Thursday, 6: St. Norbert

Friday, 7: First Friday, The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus

8:30 am: Mass at ODS

5:00 pm: Camino: Gridley:  Sacred Heart Church

 

Saturday, 8: The Immaculate Heart of Mary

Sunday, 9: Tenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Tuesday, 11: St. Barnabas

10:00 am: Grupo Guadalupano

Thursday, 13: St. Anthony of Padua

Sunday, 16: Eleventh Sunday in Ordinary Time

                    Father's Day

11:30 am: Rosary before Mass (Knights of Columbus)

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Wednesday, 19: St. Romuald

7:00 pm: Knights of Columbus Meeting (Multi-Purpose Room)

Friday, 21: St. Aloysius Gonzaga

3:00pm: Divine Mercy Chaplet; Rosary for Peace

Saturday, 22: St. Thomas More

Sunday, 23: Twelfth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Monday, 24: Nativity of St. John the Baptist

Tuesday, 25

10:00 am: Grupo Guadalupano

Thursday, 27: St. Cyril of Alexandria

Friday, 28: St. Irenaeus

Saturday, 29: Sts. Peter & Paul

  • SECULAR FRANCISCANS GAME DAY

Sunday, 30: Thirteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

JULY 2024

Monday, 1: St. Junipero Sera

Wednesday, 3: St. Thomas, Apostle

Thursday, 4: Independence Day

  • Office Closed

Friday, 5: First Friday, St. Anthony Zaccaria

 

Saturday, 6: First Saturday, St. Maria Goretti

10:00 am: Adoration and Holy Hour

Sunday, 7: Fourteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

11:30 am: Crown Rosary with Secular Franciscans

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

  • Second Collection: Building Fund

  • Secular Franciscan Formation & Meeting after Mass

Tuesday, 9: St. Augustine Zhao Rong

10:00 am: Grupo Guadalupano

Thursday, 11: St. Benedict

 

Saturday, 13: The Immaculate Heart of Mary

Sunday, 9: Tenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Tuesday, 11: St. Barnabas

10:00 am: Grupo Guadalupano

Thursday, 13: St. Henry

Sunday, 14: Fifteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Monday, 15: St. Bonaventure

Tuesday, 16: Our Lady of Mt. Carmel

Wednesday, 17:

7:00 pm: Knights of Columbus Meeting (Multi-Purpose Room)

Thursday, 18: St. Camillus de Lellis

Friday, 19

3:00pm: Divine Mercy Chaplet; Rosary for Peace

Saturday, 20: St. Apollinaris

Sunday, 21: Sixteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

11:30 am: Rosary before Mass (Knights of Columbus)

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Monday, 22: St. Mary Magdalene

Tuesday, 23: St. Bridget

10:00 am: Grupo Guadalupano

Wednesday, 24: St. Sharbel Makhluf

Thursday, 25: St. James, Apostle

Friday, 26: Sts. Joachim and Ana

Saturday, 27: Blessed Virgin Mary

Sunday, 28: Seventeenth Sunday in Ordinary Time

12:00 noon: Mass @ STM

Monday, 29: Sts. Martha, Mary, and Lazarus

Tuesday, 30: St. Peter Chrysologus

Wednesday, 31: St. Ignatius Loyola

bottom of page